Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
2016 Florida Election Results
Share |

2016 "Unofficial" General Election Results

Prepared by: Metz, Husband & Daughton

 

As of 11:20 pm, on November 8, 2016

 

With hundreds of thousands of newly registered Florida voters since the last presidential election, the 2016 election cycle was certainly one of the most unprecedented elections in the state's history. All 67 Florida counties offered early voting from October 29 through November 5, 2016, with additional days of early voting being allowed at the discretion of each county Supervisor of Elections. As early voting came to a close, nearly half of Florida's registered voters had already cast their ballots for the general election by November 6th.

 

Takeaways & Big Picture from Florida's General Election:

· As of the morning of November 7th, the state's Division of Elections' website reported that 6.42 million votes had been cast in at early-voting locations or with vote-by-mail ballots. Florida had 12.86 million registered voters for the General Election.

· With early votes and vote-by-mail ballots returned prior to the general election, the University of Florida reported that the number of Hispanics voting before the general election increased from about 552,000 in 2012 to around 976,000 this year and the number of African American voters casting ballots before Election Day grew from approximately 764,000 in 2012 to more than 834,000 this year.

· U.S. Senator Marco Rubio (R-Florida) who initially declined to run for reelection to pursue a presidential bid won his reelection bid retaining his Senate seat against Democratic Congressman Patrick Murphy.

· Republican presidential candidate Donald Trump won in Florida over Democratic presidential nominee Hillary Clinton. With 94.4 percent of the state's precincts reporting, Trump was winning by 1.5 percent - a lead of almost 134,000 votes out of nearly 9.2 million counted.

· Charlie Crist, a former one-term Republican governor who lost the 2014 governor's race as a Democrat, defeated U.S. Representative David Jolly (R-Indian Shores), in the redrawn Congressional District 13.

· Orlando political newcomer Democrat Stephanie Murphy ousted veteran U.S. Representative John Mica (R-Winter) who was seeking his 13th term in Congress.

· The makeup of the Florida Congressional Delegation is now 16 Republicans to 11 Democrats.

· For the general election, the total number of candidates running for election or re-election in the Senate and House was 220 candidates: 58 candidates ran in Senate districts and 162 ran for House seats.

 

Senate:

· All of Florida's 40 state Senate seats were up for re-election this year with eight incumbent members being termed-out. Twenty-five Senate seats were decided in the general election.

· Currently, the Republican-controlled state Senate has 26 Republican seats compared to 14 Democratic seats. Following the 2016 general election, Republicans have 25 seats and the Democrats hold 15 Senate seats.

 

Competitive Senate Races:

District 8: Representative Keith Perry (R-Gainesville) defeated former Democratic state Senator Rod Smith in this competitive Senate seat.

District 13: Former Democratic Representative Linda Stewart who represented Orange County in the House from 2012-2014 and Republican Dean Asher faced-off in a hotly-contested general election race with Stewart ultimately winning in the final general election vote count.

District 18: In the contested Senate District 18 race between Representative Dana Young (R-Tampa), vs. Democrat Bob Buesing and NPA candidates Joe Redner and Sheldon Upthegrove, Young won the seat with less than 50 percent of the vote.

District 37: Incumbent Senator Miguel Diaz de la Portilla (R-Miami) was upset in his reelection bid by Democratic Representative Jose Javier Rodriguez (R-Miami).

District 39: Incumbent Senator Anitere Flores (R-Miami) emerged victorious in her bid to retain her seat against Democratic newcomer Debbie Mucarsel-Powell.

District 40:  Representative Frank Artiles handily defeated incumbent Democratic Senator Dwight Bullard (D-Miami) to win this Miami-Dade County seat.

 

State House:

  • For the 2016 election, all 120 House seats were up with 21 "open" seats (13 Republicans, 8 Democrats) due to term-limits.  After qualifying ended, 27 incumbents (14 Republicans, 13 Democrats) were automatically re-elected to their seats with no opposition.   Seventy-eight House seats were decided in the November 8th general election.
  • Currently, the Republican-controlled state House has 81 Republican seats compared to 39 Democratic seats. Following the 2016 general election, the Republicans retained their majority with 79 House seats with the Democrats gaining two seats for a total of 41 House seats.

Competitive House Races:

District 30: Republican Representative Bob Cortes (R- Altamonte Springs) defeated Democratic newcomer Ryan Neal Yadav.

District 36: Democratic incumbent Representative Amanda Murphy (D-New Port Richey) lost her bid for reelection to Republican Amber Mariano.

District 47: Incumbent Representative Mike Miller (R-Winter Park) defeated Democratic challenger Beth Tuura.

District 59: Incumbent Representative Ross Spano (R-Dover) soundly defeated Democrat Rena Frazier.

District 63: Incumbent Representative Shawn Harrison (R-Tampa) defeated Democratic newcomer Lisa Montelione.

District 93: Incumbent Representative George Moraitis (D-Fort Lauderdale) won his reelection by defeating Democrat Ken Keechl.

District 103: Incumbent Representative Manny Diaz (R-Hialeah) defeated Democratic candidate Ivette Gonzalez Petkovich.

District 105: Incumbent Representative Carlos Trujillo (R-Miami) defeated Democratic candidate Patricio Moreno.

District 114: Democrat Daisy Baez defeated Republican newcomer John Couriel.

District 115: Republican incumbent House member Michael Bileca (R-Miami) defeated Democrat Jeffrey Doc Solomon.

District 118: As of the time of this report, former Republican House member David Rivera was losing his bid to return to the Florida House to Democrat Robert Asencio by less than 50 votes.

 

Constitutional Amendment 1 Defeated on General Election Ballot

Four constitutional amendments appeared on Florida's November 8th statewide general election ballot with one of them failing to gain the necessary 60 percent vote for passage. Amendment 1, the controversial solar-energy ballot initiative, fell short of the 60 percent voter approval it needed in the general election. The ballot initiative was one of the most expensive constitutional amendment campaigns in Florida history. As of this report, the amendment had received support of only about 51 percent of voters.

 

Amendment 1 financially supported by Florida's utility companies and backed by "Consumers for Smart Solar "was touted by supporters as a consumer protection measure. Amendment 1 was defeated on the ballot as opponents countered that it would hinder the development of alternative fuels in Florida. The proposal included a provision which stated that those who had not installed solar on their property "are not required to subsidize the costs of backup power and electric grid access to those who do." The Consumers for Smart Solar amendment was introduced last year after another group "Floridians for Solar Choice" launched a petition drive for a ballot initiative that sought to increase the use of solar power. The Floridians for Solar Choice initiative would ease regulations and allow businesses to generate and sell up to two megawatts of solar power to customers on the same or neighboring properties. Floridians for Solar Choice failed this year in its attempt to obtain the requisite number of signatures necessary to appear on the 2016 ballot.

 

Amendment 2, "Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions," which vastly expands the types of patients who are eligible for treatment with medical marijuana in Florida, received at least 70 percent of the vote, far greater than the 60 percent required for passage of constitutional amendments in Florida. The constitutional change legalizes marijuana as a treatment option for patients with conditions including post-traumatic stress disorder, cancer, glaucoma, HIV, AIDS, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), Crohn's disease, Parkinson's disease and multiple sclerosis. This is the second time Floridians have weighed in on a similar medical-marijuana constitutional amendment, with the first proposal narrowly failing in 2014 to capture the 60 percent approval required for passage.

 

Amendment 3, which provides property tax exemptions to first responders who are totally and permanently disabled in the line of duty, was overwhelming approved on Florida's general election ballot. The issue was placed on the ballot by Florida's Legislature. As of this report with more than 8 million votes counted statewide, the measure had support from more than 83 percent of voters.

 

Amendment 5, aimed at allowing eligible low-income seniors to continue receiving an additional homestead tax exemption when their property values rise above $250,000, was also approved in the general election.  As of the time of this report, Amendment 5 was being backed by nearly 78 percent of voters, well-above the necessary 60 percent of the vote.

 

2016 General Election "Unofficial" Results

The general election results will be officially certified by Florida's Department of State, Division of Elections on November 22nd by 9:00 am (14th day after a General Election). Additional information on state candidate races can be found at the Florida Division of Elections' website: http://enight.elections.myflorida.com/.

State Senate (as of 11:04 pm)

State Senator, District 1

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Doug Broxson

REP

199,015

100%

Aaron Matthew Erskine

WRI

0

0%

Miriam Woods

WRI

0

0%

199,015

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 3

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Nancy Miller

REP

76,911

32.67%

Bill Montford

DEM

158,540

67.33%

235,451

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 7

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Travis Hutson

REP

174,157

63.96%

Curtis Ceballos

DEM

98,148

36.04%

272,305

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 8

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Keith Perry

REP

119,168

52.63%

Rod Smith

DEM

107,270

47.37%

226,438

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 11

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Randolph Bracy

DEM

151,216

100%

Joseph Harris

WRI

0

0%

Miranda Sherelle Ratcliffe

WRI

0

0%

151,216

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 12

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Dennis Baxley

REP

215,951

100%

Elizabeth Kathryn McNutt

WRI

0

0%

215,951

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 13

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Dean Asher

REP

93,431

41.9%

Linda Stewart

DEM

129,564

58.1%

222,995

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 14

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Dorothy L. Hukill

REP

158,765

68.45%

Richard Paul Dembinsky

NPA

73,188

31.55%

231,953

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 15

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Peter Vivaldi

REP

96,556

40.76%

Victor M. Torres Jr

DEM

140,347

59.24%

236,903

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 16

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jack Latvala

REP

188,523

100%

Katherine Perkins

WRI

0

0%

188,523

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 17

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Debbie Mayfield

REP

164,011

62.13%

Amy C. Tidd

DEM

99,955

37.87%

Ronald Julian Thomas

WRI

0

0%

263,966

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 18

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Dana Young

REP

109,723

48.29%

Bob Buesing

DEM

93,949

41.34%

Joe Redner

NPA

21,592

9.5%

Sheldon Upthegrove

NPA

1,969

0.87%

227,233

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 19

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

John Mr Manners Houman

REP

67,556

33.06%

Darryl Ervin Rouson

DEM

136,807

66.94%

204,363

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 22

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Kelli Stargel

REP

116,253

53.51%

Debra S. Wright

DEM

100,984

46.49%

217,237

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 23

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Greg Steube

REP

157,748

58.75%

Frank R. Alcock III

DEM

110,779

41.25%

268,527

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 25

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Joe Negron

REP

152,685

64.86%

Bruno Moore

DEM

82,728

35.14%

235,413

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 27

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Lizbeth Benacquisto

REP

181,598

100%

Dakota Austin Eads

WRI

0

0%

181,598

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 28

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Kathleen Passidomo

REP

178,930

100%

Raymond Mazzie

WRI

0

0%

178,930

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 30

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Ron Berman

REP

98,304

46.2%

Bobby Powell

DEM

114,489

53.8%

212,793

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 34

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Antoanet Iotova

REP

73,972

37.02%

Gary Farmer

DEM

125,851

62.98%

Valerie E. Saffran

WRI

0

0%

199,823

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 36

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

René Garcia

REP

81,745

55.12%

Anabella Grohoski Peralta

DEM

66,557

44.88%

148,302

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 37

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Miguel Diaz de la Portilla

REP

81,656

45.61%

Jose Javier Rodriguez

DEM

87,438

48.84%

Mercedes Christian

NPA

9,941

5.55%

179,035

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 38

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Daphne Campbell

DEM

117,562

75.26%

Phillip J. Brutus

NPA

38,653

24.74%

156,215

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 39

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Anitere Flores

REP

96,938

54.23%

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell

DEM

81,830

45.77%

178,768

total votes cast.

State Senator, District 40

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Frank Artiles

REP

99,916

50.64%

Dwight M. Bullard

DEM

80,289

40.69%

Mario Jimenez

NPA

17,113

8.67%

197,318

total votes cast.

 

State Representative (as of 11:09 p.m.)

State Representative, District 1

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Clay Ingram

REP

55,601

76.48%

Bill Fetke

NPA

17,102

23.52%

72,703

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 2

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Frank White

REP

47,826

61.35%

Ray Guillory

DEM

30,136

38.65%

77,962

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 4

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Mel Ponder

REP

71,484

100%

Christopher Eugene Schwantz

WRI

0

0%

71,484

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 5

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Brad Drake

REP

51,753

67.96%

Jamey Westbrook

NPA

24,404

32.04%

76,157

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 6

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jay Trumbull

REP

68,937

100%

Jerry Wyche

WRI

0

0%

68,937

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 8

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Ramon Alexander

DEM

60,491

100%

Frantz Millien

WRI

0

0%

60,491

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 9

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jim Messer

REP

41,641

43.88%

Loranne Ausley

DEM

53,255

56.12%

94,896

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 10

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Elizabeth Porter

REP

43,003

64.31%

Jerry Lawrence Bullard

DEM

23,868

35.69%

66,871

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 11

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Cord Byrd

REP

76,115

100%

Walter Eugene Haynes

WRI

0

0%

76,115

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 12

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Clay Yarborough

REP

58,688

100%

Jerry B. Steckloff

WRI

0

0%

58,688

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 13

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Mark L. Griffin

REP

25,052

40.32%

Tracie Davis

DEM

37,080

59.68%

62,132

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 14

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Christian M. Whitfield

REP

23,363

33.25%

Kimberly Daniels

DEM

46,899

66.75%

70,262

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 15

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jay Fant

REP

55,296

100%

Timothy S. Glidden

WRI

0

0%

55,296

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 16

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jason Fischer

REP

68,257

100%

George Doran

WRI

0

0%

68,257

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 18

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Travis Cummings

REP

63,063

81.79%

Ken Willey

LPF

14,037

18.21%

77,100

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 19

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Bobby Payne

REP

49,296

72.63%

Hubert "Joe" Snodgrass

DEM

18,578

27.37%

Charles F.N. Lowe Jr.

WRI

0

0%

Thomas Sterling Mayerlen

WRI

0

0%

67,874

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 21

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Chuck Clemons

REP

44,739

53.69%

Marihelen Wheeler

DEM

38,584

46.31%

Ryan Thomas Dyson

WRI

0

0%

83,323

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 23

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Stan McClain

REP

46,636

62.22%

Rick Perry

DEM

28,319

37.78%

74,955

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 24

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Paul Renner

REP

56,477

62.75%

Adam Morley

DEM

33,526

37.25%

90,003

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 25

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Tom Leek

REP

54,276

62.28%

Noel Cheryl Bickford

DEM

32,868

37.72%

87,144

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 26

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Michael Cantu

REP

31,931

47.15%

Patrick Henry

DEM

35,789

52.85%

67,720

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 27

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

David Santiago

REP

43,471

58.98%

Robert L. Mann

DEM

30,237

41.02%

73,708

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 28

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jason Brodeur

REP

48,523

63.98%

Steve Edmonds

NPA

27,316

36.02%

75,839

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 30

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Bob Cortes

REP

39,391

53.39%

Ryan Neal Yadav

DEM

34,389

46.61%

73,780

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 31

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jennifer Sullivan

REP

55,594

73.22%

Robert Rightmyer

NPA

20,332

26.78%

75,926

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 35

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Blaise Ingoglia

REP

49,963

61.8%

Ramon J. Gutierrez

DEM

30,885

38.2%

80,848

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 36

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Amber Mariano

REP

34,388

50.54%

Amanda Murphy

DEM

33,656

49.46%

68,044

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 39

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Neil Combee

REP

46,230

62.3%

Victor Sims

DEM

27,976

37.7%

74,206

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 40

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Colleen Burton

REP

39,660

59.49%

Shandale Terrell

DEM

27,003

40.51%

66,663

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 41

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Sam Killebrew

REP

38,842

52.83%

Bob Doyel

DEM

34,677

47.17%

73,519

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 42

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Mike La Rosa

REP

41,949

55.24%

Benny Valentin

DEM

33,985

44.76%

75,934

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 43

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

John Cortes

DEM

58,377

100%

Gilbert A Soule

WRI

0

0%

58,377

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 46

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Bruce Antone

DEM

42,655

100%

Treminasha Holmes

WRI

0

0%

42,655

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 47

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Mike Miller

REP

45,672

52.93%

Beth Tuura

DEM

40,615

47.07%

86,287

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 48

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Amy Mercado

DEM

47,290

79.83%

Augustin 'Gus' Martinez

NPA

11,948

20.17%

59,238

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 49

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Carlos Guillermo Smith

DEM

44,615

69.37%

Shea Silverman

NPA

19,697

30.63%

64,312

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 50

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Rene "Coach P" Plasencia

REP

50,916

57.32%

Sean Ashby

DEM

37,914

42.68%

88,830

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 51

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Tom Goodson

REP

50,693

59.62%

Mike Blake

DEM

34,328

40.38%

85,021

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 53

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Randy Fine

REP

46,738

56.88%

David Anthony Kearns

DEM

35,435

43.12%

82,173

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 54

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Erin Grall

REP

67,799

100%

James Christian Bailey

WRI

0

0%

67,799

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 56

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Ben Albritton

REP

36,359

64.76%

David C. Poulin

DEM

19,789

35.24%

56,148

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 58

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Daniel D. Raulerson

REP

35,696

58.71%

Jose N. Vazquez Figueroa

DEM

25,108

41.29%

60,804

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 59

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Ross Spano

REP

39,905

54.59%

Rena Frazier

DEM

33,190

45.41%

73,095

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 60

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jackie Toledo

REP

48,790

57.17%

David Singer

DEM

36,545

42.83%

85,335

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 63

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Shawn Harrison

REP

36,491

51.05%

Lisa J. Montelione

DEM

34,992

48.95%

71,483

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 65

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Chris Sprowls

REP

57,490

65.23%

Bernard "Bernie" Fensterwald

DEM

30,644

34.77%

88,134

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 66

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Larry Ahern

REP

47,343

58.39%

Lorena Grizzle

DEM

33,739

41.61%

81,082

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 67

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Chris Latvala

REP

40,130

58.56%

David S. Vogel

DEM

28,403

41.44%

68,533

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 68

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Joseph JB Bensmihen

REP

33,113

44.17%

Ben Diamond

DEM

41,858

55.83%

74,971

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 69

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Kathleen Peters

REP

47,598

56.6%

Jennifer N. Webb

DEM

36,494

43.4%

84,092

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 70

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Cori Fournier

REP

14,186

23.73%

Wengay "Newt" Newton

DEM

45,595

76.27%

59,781

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 72

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Alexandra "Alex" Miller

REP

50,399

58.08%

Edward James III

DEM

36,377

41.92%

86,776

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 73

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Joe Gruters

REP

68,252

65.07%

James T. Golden

DEM

36,631

34.93%

104,883

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 74

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Julio Gonzalez

REP

58,047

62.65%

Manny Lopez

DEM

34,612

37.35%

92,659

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 76

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Ray Rodrigues

REP

58,003

73.72%

Charles C. Messina

NPA

20,678

26.28%

78,681

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 79

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Matt Caldwell

REP

32,248

51.19%

John W. Scott

DEM

24,094

38.25%

Matt Miller

NPA

6,653

10.56%

62,995

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 80

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Byron Donalds

REP

50,975

100%

Anthony Joseph Cetrangelo Jr

WRI

0

0%

50,975

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 82

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Mary Lynn Magar

REP

51,756

62.83%

Mary W. Higgins

DEM

30,613

37.17%

82,369

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 83

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Gayle Harrell

REP

45,323

54.41%

Crystal Lucas

DEM

37,973

45.59%

83,296

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 85

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Rick Roth

REP

48,724

57.86%

Robert Simeone

DEM

35,483

42.14%

84,207

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 86

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Laurel S. Bennett

REP

29,991

42.55%

Matt Willhite

DEM

40,499

57.45%

70,490

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 90

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Lori Berman

DEM

48,643

79.56%

Artie Lurie

LPF

12,496

20.44%

61,139

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 91

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Emily Slosberg

DEM

62,987

100%

Kelley Howell

WRI

0

0%

62,987

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 93

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

George Moraitis

REP

44,564

53.93%

Ken Keechl

DEM

38,073

46.07%

82,637

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 103

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Manny Diaz Jr.

REP

31,790

52.89%

Ivette Gonzalez Petkovich

DEM

28,321

47.11%

60,111

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 104

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Oscar Ganem

REP

27,268

37.63%

Richard "Rick" Stark

DEM

45,190

62.37%

72,458

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 105

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Carlos Trujillo

REP

29,250

52.49%

Patricio Moreno

DEM

26,470

47.51%

55,720

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 106

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Bob Rommel

REP

70,925

100%

Connor Maguire

WRI

0

0%

70,925

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 110

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jose Oliva

REP

25,904

55.48%

Carlos A. Puentes Sr

DEM

20,786

44.52%

46,690

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 111

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Bryan Avila

REP

24,690

59.2%

Sevi Miyar

DEM

17,013

40.8%

41,703

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 112

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Rosa Maria "Rosy" Palomino

REP

27,592

46.71%

Nicholas X. Duran

DEM

31,480

53.29%

59,072

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 113

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jonathan H. Parker

REP

16,577

35.4%

David Richardson

DEM

30,249

64.6%

46,826

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 114

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

John D. Couriel

REP

32,870

49.03%

Daisy J. Baez

DEM

34,164

50.97%

67,034

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 115

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Michael Bileca

REP

36,949

53.71%

Jeffrey Doc Solomon

DEM

31,850

46.29%

68,799

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 116

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jose Felix Diaz

REP

39,456

62.16%

Heath Rassner

DEM

24,024

37.84%

63,480

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 118

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

David Rivera

REP

31,284

49.96%

Robert Asencio

DEM

31,329

50.04%

62,613

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 119

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Jeanette M. Nuñez

REP

34,977

56.99%

Wendy Villanueva

DEM

26,395

43.01%

61,372

total votes cast.

State Representative, District 120

General

Candidate

Party

Statewide Votes Received

Holly Raschein

REP

38,752

57.25%

Dan Horton

DEM

28,942

42.75%

67,694

total votes cast.

Metz Husband & Daughton, P.A.
A full service law firm, representing and advising clients in the areas of Legislative and Governmental Affairs, Federal and State Litigation, Administrative Law, Public Contracting, General Business and Corporate Law and Affordable Housing Development.

Abbott

BioFlorida, Inc. | 6742 Forest Hill Blvd., Suite 256 | West Palm Beach, FL 33413
(P) 561-653-3839 admin@bioflorida.com
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal